BACKGROUND
[…] Even if a property owner has to pay a reinspection fee at some point, those costs are still much lower than those associated with actually being fined for building code violations. This ordinance provides a service both for the property owner in question and the general public. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's decision.
C. The reinspection fees are not illegal, excessive and unreasonable.
¶ 20 Appellants also argue that the reinspection fees are illegal, excessive and unreasonable. For the reasons espoused above, we are not convinced. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0628(2) provides that: “[a]ny fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed.” That requirement is satisfied in this case. There is ample evidence to find that there is a reasonable relationship between the reinspection fee and the service provided in this instance.