BACKGROUND
[…] c. PPIC's Alternative Arguments
PPIC also argues that if its provider agreements are held to create dealerships under § 135.02(3), Stats., it is nonetheless exempt from coverage under the WFDL by virtue of § 135.07(2), Stats., which provides that the WFDL does not apply “[t]o the insurance business.” Finally, PPIC claims that application of the WFDL to PPIC's employee health benefit plans is preempted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Because we conclude that the provider agreements did not establish dealerships under § 135.02(3), Stats., it is unnecessary for us to address PPIC's alternative arguments.
CONCLUSION
The WFDL does not apply to the agreements between PPIC and the providers because those agreements did not grant “the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol,” as is required to establish a dealership under § 135.02(3), Stats.
Order affirmed.
FOOTNOTES