Rather, it deferred to the commission. The change in the statute is of such significance that it necessitates this court's intervention in order to assist future litigants and reviewing courts. Accordingly, I would elect to exercise our supervisory jurisdiction to correct the circuit court in this case because it applied an improper standard of review. I would remand the case to the circuit court with directions to consider the appeal subject to the proper standard of review.
FOOTNOTES
1. With an exception not relevant here, “each city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners.” Section 62.13(1), Stats. The board appoints the city's chief of police, who holds office “during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause.” Section 62.13(3), Stats.
2. Although Younglove could have also sought review of the Board's order via certiorari, see State ex rel. Kaczkowski v. Board of Fire & Police Comm'rs, 33 Wis.2d 488, 500, 148 N.W.2d 44, 50 (1967); Owens v.