Thus, where the legislature has provided for de novo review, its mandate is explicit and encompasses the taking of testimony by the reviewing tribunal. See § 767.13(6), Stats. (“Upon the motion of any party [review of a decision by a family court commissioner] shall include a new hearing on the subject of the decision, order or ruling.”); § 799.207(5), Stats. (“A timely filing of a demand for trial [following decision by court commissioner hearing small-claims disputes] shall result in a new trial before the court on all issues between the parties.”); § 800.14(4) & (5), Stats. (on appeal to circuit court from municipal court, the “appeal shall be based upon a review of the transcript of the [municipal court] proceedings,” unless a party timely requests “that a new trial be held in circuit court.”); see also § 16.11(3)(n)4, Stats. (certain decisions of the Midwest Interstate Low-level Radioactive Waste Commission are reviewable de novo in U.S. District Court).