1. Section 62.13(5)(i), Stats., provides in pertinent part: “The question [upon review] to be determined by the [circuit] court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?”It is significant to note that this section was recently amended to require the circuit court to conduct a de novo review. See 1993 Wis.