4. The legislature is presumed to know how courts have interpreted a statute, and we should not alter our construction unless the legislature overrules that interpretation by amending the law. Reiter v. Dyken, 95 Wis.2d 461, 471, 290 N.W.2d 510, 515 (1980). Section 62.13(5)(i), Stats., the current incarnation of the legislature's attempt to provide expeditious and fair judicial review of discipline imposed on police and fire officers, see State ex rel. Kaczkowski, 33 Wis.2d at 497, 148 N.W.2d at 48, has not overruled Jendrzejewski v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners, 257 Wis. 536, 44 N.W.2d 270 (1950). Indeed, as material here, § 62.13(5)(i) is almost identical to the provision considered in Jendrzejewski: “If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to his pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.” Id., 257 Wis. at 537, 44 N.W.2d at 271.
5. Younglove does not ask us to exercise original jurisdiction; nor could he. We do not have “jurisdiction to entertain an original action unrelated to [our] supervisory or appellate authority over the circuit court.” State ex rel. Swan v.