I. Background.
[…] Although the fact that Dombrowski was a MCDHS employee might arguably implicate the “independent investigation” requirements of § 48.981(3)(d)2, as will be discussed later, Huber's conduct does not violate § 48.981(3)(c)1. Section 48.981(3)(c)1 merely requires the organization conducting the investigation, under certain circumstances, to interview the child, and in this case, Perez-Pena, Ltd., through Dombrowski, complied with the statute by conducting an interview.
Drake also argues that Huber failed to act in good faith by violating § 48.981(3)(d)2, Stats. Section 48.981(3)(d)2 states in relevant part:
[When a] … child welfare agency under contract with the county department required to investigate [claims of child abuse and neglect] is the subject of a report [of child abuse or neglect,] the county department shall … notify the [state] department [of health and family services].