I. Background.
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315-16, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). On review of a denial of summary judgment, we, like the trial court, initially examine the pleadings to determine whether the complaint states a claim. See Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 339, 294 N.W.2d 473, 477 (1980). Nonetheless, even if the pleadings state a claim, summary judgment must be granted if the evidentiary material demonstrates “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Rule 802.08(2), Stats. Huber argues that she is entitled to summary judgment because she is immune from liability pursuant to § 48.981(4), Stats. That statute reads, in relevant part:
Immunity from liability. Any person or institution participating in good faith in the making of a report, conducting an investigation, … under this section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that results by reason of the action. For the purpose of any proceeding, civil or criminal, the good faith of any person reporting under this section shall be presumed….
Thus, unless Drake is able to overcome the presumption that Huber acted in good faith in conducting the investigation which led to her termination, Huber is entitled to immunity, and the trial court should have granted summary judgment.