I. Background.
[…] A conscious violation of the law (or the prompting of the mind to commit it) which operates to the prejudice of another person.
Thus, to overcome the presumption of good faith, Drake must show more than a violation of § 49.981(3), Stats.; she must also demonstrate that the violation was “conscious” or “intentional.” We conclude that Drake has produced no evidence of statutory violations, much less conscious or intentional statutory violations, and therefore, that summary judgment is appropriate.
Drake begins by arguing that Huber violated § 48.981(3)(c)1, Stats., by not personally interviewing Tony. Section 48.981(3)(c)1 states, in relevant part:
Within 24 hours after receiving a report [of an abused or neglected child], the county department … shall … initiate a diligent investigation to determine if the child is in need of protection or services. The investigation shall be conducted in accordance with the standards established by the department for conducting child abuse and neglect investigations. If the investigation is of a report of abuse or neglect … by a caregiver … that does not disclose who is suspected of the abuse or neglect and in which the investigation does not disclose who abused or neglected the child, the investigation shall also include observation of or an interview with the child, or both, and, if possible, an interview with the child's parents, guardian or legal custodian.
Although this statute requires an observation of or an interview with the child under certain circumstances, it does not state who, in particular, is to conduct the interview, nor does it forbid delegation of the task by the person chiefly responsible to a subordinate or outside agent.