I. Background.
[…] See § 48.02(4), Stats. (term “department,” as used in Chapter 48, refers to the Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services).
The terms “independent investigation” are not defined in the statute, and neither party has presented us with any cases construing the terms. According to Drake, Huber failed to conduct her investigation “independently” because she used an intern from MCDHS to conduct the interview. Drake fails to acknowledge, however, that according to the plain language of § 48.981(3)(d) 2, Stats., MCDHS is one county department, among many others, which the Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services may designate to conduct the entire “independent” investigation. See § 48.981(3)(d)2 (“If the department designates a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437, that county department shall conduct the independent investigation.”) (emphasis added); and see § 46.23, Stats. (authorizing the creation of county departments of human services).