Paul CLOSSER and Gail Ann Closser,Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. TOWN OF HARDING, LINCOLN COUNTY, Wisconsin, Defendant-Appellant. †
[…] Attached to the amended complaints is Roland Groth's affidavit, stating that he owns a lot adjacent to the proposed Town road and that he was aware of the Clossers' lawsuit seeking to declare the dedicated road vacated and discontinued. When a dispute arose during trial concerning the absence of Groth as a party plaintiff, the court permitted the Clossers to join Groth as a party.
Following a bench trial, the court found that the requirements of § 236.43(1), Stats., were met and granted the request to vacate the land dedicated as a roadway. This statute provides:
Vacation or alteration of areas dedicated to the public. Parts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use may be vacated or altered as follows:
(1) The court may vacate streets, roads or other public ways on a plat if:
(a) The plat was recorded more than 40 years previous to the filing of the application for vacation or alteration; and
(b) During all that period the areas dedicated for streets, roads or other public ways were not improved as streets, roads or other public ways; and
(c) Those areas are not necessary to reach other platted property; and
(d) All the owners of all the land in the plat or part thereof sought to be vacated have joined in the application for vacation.
NOTICE AND HEARING REQUIREMENTS OF CH. 236, Stats.
We decline to review the initial argument advanced by the Town on appeal. The trial court ruled that the Clossers' amended complaint constituted an “application” for relief under § 236.43(1), Stats.