Paul CLOSSER and Gail Ann Closser,Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. TOWN OF HARDING, LINCOLN COUNTY, Wisconsin, Defendant-Appellant. †
[…] Section 803.06(1), Stats., provides in part: “Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.” Because the Town does not advance any claim of prejudice by the mid-trial joinder in this case, we uphold the trial court's discretionary decision.
EVIDENCE OF IMPROVEMENTS TO THE PLATTED LAND
Next, the Town alleges a failure to comply with § 236.43(1)(b), Stats.: “During all that period [the period for more than 40 years previous to the filing of the application for vacation] the areas dedicated for streets, roads or other public ways were not improved as streets, roads or other public ways ․”
We first address the Clossers' argument that the Town “admitted” to the absence of improvements, referring to the Town's memorandum accompanying the Town's motion to dismiss the Clossers' original complaint. If the Clossers mean to argue judicial estoppel, the argument fails.