Paul CLOSSER and Gail Ann Closser,Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. TOWN OF HARDING, LINCOLN COUNTY, Wisconsin, Defendant-Appellant. †
[…] Questions of credibility and the weight of testimony is for the trial court. Leciejewski v. Sedlak, 116 Wis.2d 629, 637, 342 N.W.2d 734, 738 (1984). The court's finding was not clearly erroneous. Section 805.17(2), Stats.
The trial court indicated that absent any prejudice to the Town, Groth could be joined as a party plaintiff. Section 803.06(1), Stats., provides in part: “Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action. Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.” Because the Town does not advance any claim of prejudice by the mid-trial joinder in this case, we uphold the trial court's discretionary decision.
EVIDENCE OF IMPROVEMENTS TO THE PLATTED LAND