INTERSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY CO., Fourth-Party Plaintiff, v. MARYLAND CASUALTY COMPANY, Fourth-Party Defendant.
[…] Hydrite also argues that the trial court erred in failing to conclude that these two documents are protected by the attorney-client privilege. Hydrite contends that these notes “summarize attorney-client privileged communications between an attorney and a representative of a client.” The insurers, on the other hand, argue that Hydrite failed to meet its burden to show, by affidavit, sufficient facts to establish the requirements of the privilege.
Wisconsin's attorney-client privilege is set forth in § 905.03, Stats., which provides in relevant part:
(2) general rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client or the client's representative and the client's lawyer or the lawyer's representative; or between the client's lawyer and the lawyer's representative; or by the client or the client's lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest; or between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or between lawyers representing the client.
A communication is considered “confidential” if it is “not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.”