INTERSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY CO., Fourth-Party Plaintiff, v. MARYLAND CASUALTY COMPANY, Fourth-Party Defendant.
[…] However, we believe that the doctrine may properly be applied where the attorney, though neither retained by nor in direct communication with the insurer, acts for the mutual benefit of both the insured and the insurer. It is the commonality of interests which creates the exception, not the conduct of the litigation.
Id., 161 Ill.Dec. 774, 579 N.E.2d at 328-29 (citations omitted).
We reject the common interest exception to the attorney-client privilege as set forth in Waste Management because it is inconsistent with Wisconsin law. Section 905.03(4)(e), Stats., already sets forth a similar exception to the attorney-client privilege. This section provides that there is an exception to the attorney-client privilege “[a]s to a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between 2 or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients.” See § 905.03(4)(e).
In order for the § 905.03(4)(e), Stats., common interest exception to apply, the communication must be made “to a lawyer retained or consulted in common” by two or more clients.