Gerald F. WEILAND and Carol Ann Weiland, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Daniel G. PAULIN and Joan E. Paulin, Defendants-Appellants.†
[…] Based on this determination, the trial court permanently enjoined the Paulins from erecting a structure or continuing to erect a structure on Lot 13 without first receiving approval from the Architectural Control Committee. The court further ordered the Paulins to remove or raze the manufactured structure presently located on Lot 13.
¶ 9 The Paulins appeal.
DISCUSSION
Summary Judgment
¶ 10 When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we apply de novo the standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08 (1999-2000).2 Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis.2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625 (1991). Pursuant to § 802.08(2), summary judgment must be entered “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
¶ 11 We first address the Paulins' claim that they were unaware of the deed restriction requiring them to obtain prior approval of their manufactured dwelling.3 However, they provide no citation to the record to support this or any other fact. Such failure is a clear violation of Wis. Stat.