Lisa K. ALBERTE, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ANEW HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INC. and Sally Sprenger, Defendants-Respondents. †
[…] Greenwood v. United States, 350 U.S. 366, 374, 76 S.Ct. 410, 100 L.Ed. 412 (1956). Under the statute, an “agent” equals an “employer,” which, in turn, equals a “respondent,” and 42 U.S.C. § 1981a makes a “respondent” liable for compensatory and punitive damages.
The third reason given by AIC Security for concluding that individual liability for an “agent” was not intended by Congress is that 42 U.S.C. § 1981a has what AIC Security notes is “a sliding scale of caps, increasing the possible award as the number of employees of a liable party increased.” Id., 55 F.3d at 1281. Thus, the lowest cap is $50,000 “in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 but fewer than 101 employees.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A). AIC Security misreads this provision, however, when it concludes that “Congress enacted no cap for individuals.”