The trial court did not address Stern's request for a special factor increase, and it is this absence of decision which forms the basis for Stern's cross-appeal. We first address the appeal and then the cross-appeal.
DHFS' Appeal
Section 814.245(3), stats., mandates the award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party in any proceeding for judicial review of a state agency action unless the agency's position was substantially justified. Subsection (5) directs the court to award reasonable attorney's fees based on the prevailing market rate. See § 814.245(5)(a). However, the fees are not to exceed $75 per hour “unless ․ an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys ․ justifies a higher fee.” Id. at subd. 2. Here, the court increased the rate to $132.75, based on an increase in the cost of living since 1981.
DHFS argues that 1985 is the appropriate base year to use in calculating the inflated hourly rate.