TRINITY PETROLEUM, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SCOTT OIL COMPANY, INC., Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b). Whereas the repealed Wis. Stat. § 814.025(1) provided that upon a finding of frivolousness the court “shall award” costs and reasonable attorney fees, under the new rule the court “may impose an appropriate sanction,” § 802.05(3), which must be “limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” Sec. 802.05(3)(b).
Procedural or Substantive
¶ 12 Scott Oil first argues that the new rule must be applied prospectively-in other words, that the “old law” should apply-because Wis. Stat. § 990.04 plainly requires it. Section 990.04 addresses the construction of repealed statutes and provides that liabilities or rights of action which accrue under a statute before its repeal shall be preserved after the repeal “unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.” Id.
¶ 13 Wisconsin Stat. § 990.04 does not salvage Scott Oil's position. Section 990.04 applies to a fully accrued right, not to a merely inchoate right which could ripen into a right preserved by the statute only upon the happening of a further event. See Waddell v.