TRINITY PETROLEUM, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SCOTT OIL COMPANY, INC., Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] It provides that, before being filed with the court, a specifically stated motion for sanctions first must be served upon the party alleged to have engaged in the challenged conduct to afford an opportunity to withdraw or correct its action. Sec. 802.05(3)(a)1. Only if the other party does not oblige within twenty-one days may the motion then be filed with the court. Id.
¶ 11 The second change of note is that sanctions no longer are mandatory, nor are they limited to costs and attorney fees. Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b). Whereas the repealed Wis. Stat. § 814.025(1) provided that upon a finding of frivolousness the court “shall award” costs and reasonable attorney fees, under the new rule the court “may impose an appropriate sanction,” § 802.05(3), which must be “limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” Sec. 802.05(3)(b).
Procedural or Substantive
¶ 12 Scott Oil first argues that the new rule must be applied prospectively-in other words, that the “old law” should apply-because Wis. Stat. § 990.04 plainly requires it.