TRINITY PETROLEUM, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SCOTT OIL COMPANY, INC., Defendant-Appellant.†
[…] Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis.2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997). The majority opinion, not the dissent, is the law, and we are bound by it.
¶ 25 Therefore, in regard to filing a motion for sanctions, we conclude that the new rule is procedural and apply it retroactively.6
Safe-Harbor Provision
¶ 26 Having determined that the new rule is procedural, we next must consider Scott Oil's suggestion that it should be excused from the mandates of the safe-harbor provision once summary judgment has been granted. The recreated Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(a)1. provides that a motion for sanctions “shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged [pleading] is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.”
¶ 27 Scott Oil filed its motion for sanctions against Trinity fifteen days after being granted summary judgment. The circuit court denied the motion for sanctions because Scott Oil had not first served the motion on Trinity. Scott Oil asks: “What could [Trinity] have withdrawn from at that point post summary judgment?”
¶ 28 The short answer is, “Nothing.” Yet we disagree that the provision is any less mandatory. The language of the new rule is unequivocal: “The motion ․ shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged [pleading] is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(a)1. (emphasis added). The Rule 11 Advisory Committee notes state equally plainly that “[g]iven the ‘safe-harbor’ provisions ․ a party cannot delay serving its Rule 11 motion until conclusion of the case.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 11 advisory committee's note (1993 Amendment). The timing may not have favored Scott Oil, but we conclude the mandates of the new rule apply.
¶ 29 Other courts agree. In Ridder v.