Continental Cas. Co., 193 Wis.2d 192, 202, 532 N.W.2d 729, 733 (1995). The Wisconsin open records law, enacted in 1981, does not mention the dog impoundment records law, enacted in 1979. Such statutory silence indicates that the legislature did not intend to repeal or reduce the operation of an existing statute. See Maxey v. Redevelopment Auth., 120 Wis.2d 13, 24-25, 353 N.W.2d 812, 818 (Ct.App.1984).
Second, while not explicitly referring to the dog impoundment records law, the open records law implicitly supports its continuing viability. Section 19.35(1), Stats., specifically provides that “[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in effect.” In Wisconsin, under common law, the public has enjoyed the “right to inspect and copy public records.”