Using the test first set forth in Seaman Body Corp. v. Industrial Comm'n, 204 Wis. 157, 235 N.W. 433 (1931), the trial court ruled as a matter of law that Szydel had become a special employee of Major, effectively making him a co-employee of Borneman at the time of Borneman's death. According to the trial court, Borneman's exclusive remedy, therefore, became a worker's compensation claim against Major, his employer, under § 102.03(3), Stats., for his wrongful death, and no claim could be brought against Corwyn.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under § 802.08(2), Stats., summary judgment must be entered “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Our review of a summary judgment is governed by the standard articulated in § 802.08(2), and we are required to apply the standards set forth in the statute just as the trial court applied those standards. See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).