IN RE: an Interest Arbitration LA CROSSE PROFESSIONAL POLICE ASSOCIATION, Petitioner-Respondent, v. CITY OF LA CROSSE, Respondent-Appellant.†
[…] Where would the parties turn should a future dispute arise as to the meaning of a provision in the City's final offer that was not specifically commented upon by the arbitrator? May they assume that the wording of the provision controls, or must they ponder whether the “City's general position” that no change in benefits was intended applies to the disputed provision?
Since the arbitrator failed to make an award that was “final and definite,” we conclude that the arbitrator not only exceeded his powers, but also “imperfectly executed” them under § 788.10(1)(d), Stats.
Order affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 111.77, Stats., establishes procedures for “[s]ettlement of disputes in collective bargaining units composed of law enforcement personnel and fire fighters.” If a municipal employer and a bargaining unit arrive at “impasse” in their efforts to collectively bargain an employment agreement, either may petition the Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission to “initiate compulsory, final and binding arbitration of the dispute,” which may take one of two