Neil NOESEN, Petitioner-Appellant,† v. STATE of Wisconsin DEPARTMENT OF REGULATION AND LICENSING, PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] This will facilitate, rather than burden, [Noesen's] ability to exercise his conscientious objection in the future.” We agree with the circuit court's analysis-Noesen has not shown, as required by the second prong of the test, that he is burdened by the application of a standard of care, Wis. Admin. Code § Phar 10.03(2), or the discipline imposed by the Board. Because we conclude Noesen has not fulfilled his portion of the compelling state interest/least restrictive alternative test, we need not discuss the remaining prongs.6
III. Warning vs. Reprimand
¶ 27 The authority to choose among penalties is discretionary with the Board. Doersching, 138 Wis.2d at 328, 405 N.W.2d 781. Under Wis. Stat. § 450.10(1)(b)1, the Board “may reprimand the licensee or deny, revoke, suspend or limit the license or any combination thereof” of any licensee found to have engaged in unprofessional conduct. Before a warning may be issued, however, Wis. Stat. § 440.205 and Wis. Admin. Code § RL 8.03 (Nov. 2007) set forth specific findings that must be present.