As argued by the City, “there is absolutely no support for the bald assertion ․ that failure on their part to contact each ․ school bus driver of MPS' decision to release [the sought-after information] would expose them to liability under sec. 895.50,5 Stats.” (footnote added).
B. No Federal or State law prevents the disclosure of the requested information.
¶ 20 Next, the bus companies argue that the trial court erred in releasing the sought-after information because it fell within a statutory exclusion found in Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) prohibiting the release when “[a]ny record ․ is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law.” They claim that the release of the names and commercial driver's license numbers of the bus drivers is information barred by the federally-enacted Driver's Privacy Protection Act (DPPA).