Also, the bus companies contend that the underlying reasons for the DPPA's passage are present here. We disagree with both arguments.
¶ 22 We observe, as the bus companies concede, that the DPPA does not prohibit the release of this information by MPS. Therefore, there is no exclusion under Wis. Stat. § 19.36. Indeed, the statute limits the exemption only to “any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law.” Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) (emphasis added).