Larry A. WYNHOFF, Plaintiff, v.
[…] ¶ 11 The court then considered Wisconsin's statute of frauds, wis. Stat. § 706.02, and in particular paragraph (1)(c), which requires a real estate transaction to be evidenced by a conveyance that “[i]dentifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered.” The court stated that it believed there were “lots of contingencies and reservations that were not listed on any of [the] documents.”
¶ 12 The court then proceeded to wis. Stat. § 706.04, the equitable relief section of wis. Stat. ch. 706, which states:
A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:
(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity ….
Exercising its power to fashion an equitable remedy, the court concluded that just as George did not intend to create the note and mortgage upon which Larry had sued, George had no desire for the property to “be exclusively under the control and dominion of [Gary].”