Larry A. WYNHOFF, Plaintiff, v.
[…] ¶ 15 When the circuit court learned that George and Dorothy Wynhoff had no intention of Gary acquiring the Menomonee Falls property outright, it resorted to wis. Stat. §§ 706.02 and 706.04 in creating an equitable remedy. The court said that it was directed to the § 706.04 equitable relief provision by the Vogts. However, neither the Vogts nor any other party requested cancellation of the deed and retitling of the property.
¶ 16 The court stated that it believed there were contingencies and reservations in the deed that were not listed in any of the documents. Under wis. Stat. § 706.02(1)(c), a real estate conveyance must identify “any material term, condition, reservation … upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered.” Because the 1974 deed did not contain any such condition, the court read George's reservations into the deed apparently by way of “reformation in equity” pursuant to wis. Stat. § 706.04(1).