Larry A. WYNHOFF, Plaintiff, v.
[…] According to the court, there was some “ambiguity … at the time that the quitclaim deed was urged upon Grace Kimball.” The court found that George wanted to retain an interest in the property on behalf of Larry but that it was not to the extent that Larry claimed ($139,000 plus interest).
¶ 11 The court then considered Wisconsin's statute of frauds, wis. Stat. § 706.02, and in particular paragraph (1)(c), which requires a real estate transaction to be evidenced by a conveyance that “[i]dentifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered.” The court stated that it believed there were “lots of contingencies and reservations that were not listed on any of [the] documents.”
¶ 12 The court then proceeded to wis. Stat. § 706.04, the equitable relief section of wis. Stat. ch. 706, which states: