STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Melvin L. MOFFETT, Defendant-Respondent.†
[…] This, too, is a question of law, which we review independently. Id.
¶ 11 To determine whether charges are multiplicitous, we apply a two-part test. State v. Lechner, 217 Wis.2d 392, 402-03, 576 N.W.2d 912 (1998). Using the “elements-only” test of Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932), we first determine whether each offense requires proof of an additional element that the other does not.5 Lechner at 405, 576 N.W.2d 912. The inquiry focuses on the statutes defining the offenses and has been codified in wis. Stat. § 939.66(1), which provides that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both,” and defines “included crime” as one “which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.” State v. Johnson, 178 Wis.2d 42, 49, 503 N.W.2d 575 (Ct.App.1993). Thus, under the test,