IN RE: the ESTATE OF Marjorie R. TOUTANT. John Ellis, Appellant, v. Estate of Marjorie R. Toutant, Respondent.
[…] Id. On the other hand, a voidable marriage
may subsequently ripen into an absolute marriage, and is considered valid and subsisting until annulled by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.
Between the absolutely void marriages and the voidable marriages, the distinction is often shadowy and the line hard to place.
Id. at 391, 177 N.W. 683. However, a discussion of void versus voidable marriages is unnecessary as Ellis's argument that the marriage is voidable ignores the plain language of the applicable statutes.
¶ 26 Wisconsin Stat. § 765.03(2) specifically states that a “marriage ․ solemnized before the expiration of 6 months from the date of the granting of judgment of divorce shall be void.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, Wis. Stat. § 765.04(1) states that if anyone goes outside the state and contracts a marriage prohibited in Wisconsin, “such marriage shall be void for all purposes in this state with the same effect as though it had been entered into in this state.”