IN RE: the ESTATE OF Marjorie R. TOUTANT. John Ellis, Appellant, v. Estate of Marjorie R. Toutant, Respondent.
[…] No marriage may be annulled after the death of either party to the marriage.” While the first sentence expressly prohibits both the annulment or voiding of a marriage except pursuant to court proceedings, the second sentence pointedly prohibits only annulment after the death of either spouse. Thus, a marriage can be declared null and void after the death of a spouse. All arguments concerning annulment are therefore immaterial.
¶ 17 The trial court declared the marriage null and void pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 765.03. Section 765.03(2) states:
It is unlawful for any person, who is or has been a party to an action for divorce in any court in this state, or elsewhere, to marry again until 6 months after judgment of divorce is granted, and the marriage of any such person solemnized before the expiration of 6 months from the date of the granting of judgment of divorce shall be void.
Under § 765.03(2), it is irrelevant that Ellis's divorce was granted in Scotland because it is unlawful for anyone who has ever been a party to a divorce in any court, within or without Wisconsin, to remarry within six months of the judgment of divorce.