COUNTY OF MILWAUKEE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SUPERIOR OF WISCONSIN, INC., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Tannler v. DHSS, 211 Wis.2d 179, 190, 564 N.W.2d 735 (1997). The purpose of the regulation at issue here is to promote recycling. This is consistent with the other regulations tangentially affecting this case as well as the policies of this state concerning recycling, see wis. Stat. § 287.05 (1997-98). See State v. Aaron D., 214 Wis.2d 56, 66, 571 N.W.2d 399 (Ct.App.1997) (statutes and administrative regulations on the same subject matter must be construed in pari materia and in a manner that harmonizes them in order to give each full force and effect).
¶ 22 Wisconsin Stat. § 287.05 (1997-98) declares the policies of this state concerning “the reduction of the amount of solid waste generated, the reuse, recycling and composting of solid waste and resource recovery from solid waste.” wis. Stat. § 287.05. These policies include:
(1) [t]hat maximum solid waste reduction, reuse, [and] recycling … is in the best interest of the state in order to protect public health, to protect the quality of the natural environment and to conserve resources and energy.