Duane P. REUSCH, Laura K. Reusch, Karen M. Newton and Roger A. Newton, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Mark W. ROOB, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See id. To effectuate its goals, it authorizes the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, after hearings, to adopt general rules and individualized special orders prohibiting business practices that it determines to be unfair, and, at the same time, setting forth fair practices. See id. The purpose of the statute is multi-fold in nature: promoting free and open competition in the marketplace among competing merchants, protecting small businesses from anti-competitive acts or practices, and, finally, protecting consumers. See id.
¶ 26 wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(lt) reads: “It is an unfair trade practice for a person to provide any service which the person has the ability to withhold that facilitates or promotes an unfair method of competition in business, an unfair trade practice in business, or any other activity which is a violation of this chapter.” 4
¶ 27 Contained in the statute is a private remedy available to any person sustaining a pecuniary loss resulting from unfair competitive or trade practices.