Duane P. REUSCH, Laura K. Reusch, Karen M. Newton and Roger A. Newton, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Mark W. ROOB, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 12 Relevant to our analysis, wis. Stat. § 423.201 requires a “transaction … initiated by face-to-face solicitation away from a regular place of business of the merchant … and … which is consummated … by the merchant away from a regular place of business of the merchant.” (emphasis added). If the evidence demonstrates those facts, then wis. Stat. §§ 423.202 and 423.203 require the merchant to provide the buyer with notice of his or her right to rescind the contract within three business days of the transaction.