STATE of Wisconsin ex rel. William SPEENER, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Donald GUDMANSON, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Therefore, we will use other tools of statutory construction to ascertain the legislative intent.
¶ 11 Construing the words “any state or local facility” within their context in wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)1, we conclude that the legislature did not intend the definition of “correctional institution” to apply to out-of-state facilities. When a general term, such as “any state or local facility,” “is preceded or followed by a series of specific terms, the general term is viewed as being limited to items of the same type or nature as those specifically enumerated.” State v. Campbell, 102 Wis.2d 243, 246, 306 N.W.2d 272 (Ct.App.1981). In § 801.02(7)(a)1 the term “any state or local facility,” is followed by this sentence: “A correctional institution includes a Type 1 prison, as defined in s. 301.01(5), a Type 2 prison, as defined in s. 301.01(6), a county jail and a house of correction.” This sentence lists specific types of correctional facilities found in Wisconsin. While county jails and houses of correction are used in other states as well, when words are associated, they should ordinarily be understood in the same general sense. See State v.