STATE of Wisconsin ex rel. William SPEENER, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Donald GUDMANSON, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] See § 301.01(1).
5. Gudmanson points out that, prior to the PLRA, wis. Stat. § 801.02(7) defined prisoner by reference to wis. Stat. § 301.01(2). Section 801.02(7) (1995-96). Section 301.01(2) provides, in part: “ ‘[p]risoner’ means any person who is either arrested, incarcerated, imprisoned or otherwise detained in excess of 12 hours by any law enforcement agency of this state ….” Section 301.01(2) (1995-96) (emphasis added). The PLRA added the definitions of “prisoner” and “correctional facility” discussed in this opinion to § 801.02(7) and removed the reference to § 301.01(2). See 1997 Wis. Act 133, §§ 11-12.
6. wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)2.b creates an exception to the definition of “prisoner” for “[a] person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment terminating parental rights.” While this exception does not refer to the Wisconsin Statutes as do the other exceptions, neither does it demonstrate that the definition of “prisoner” should include people confined in out-of-state facilities.
7. This is a waiver of the filing fee only in the Court of Appeals.