George A. MUDROVICH, Plaintiff-Appellant, Ryan D. Lister, Appellant, v. Shar SOTO and Holly Martin, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] ¶ 9 wisconsin Stat. § 102.03 provides that liability for worker's compensation exists under the Act only where the following conditions occur: (1) the employee sustains an injury; (2) at the time of the injury, both the employee and the employer are subject to the provisions of the Act; (3) at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment; (4) the employee's injury has not been self-inflicted; and (5) the accident or disease that causes the employee's injury arises out of his or her employment. Section 102.03(2) further provides: “Where such conditions [of liability] exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.” Mudrovich contends that the third and fifth conditions of liability are absent under these facts.
¶ 10 First, Mudrovich argues that Soto and Martin were required to establish “that they were performing services growing out of and incidental to their employment.”