This amounted to $84,375 for Gwen and $28,125 for Dan. Wausau did not agree to the allocation.
¶ 5 The Greens filed a motion to approve the settlement. Wausau objected on the grounds that it had not agreed to the allocation, that the settlement allocated too much money to Dan's claim, and that the court was required to follow the Brewer methodology to distribute the funds. The circuit court concluded that the settlement was fair and granted the Greens' motion.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) governs the allocation of the proceeds of third-party liability claims deriving from workplace injuries.1 The statute provides, in relevant part:
[T]he liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make a claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee․ Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future․ A settlement of any third party claim shall be void unless said settlement and the distribution of the proceeds thereof is approved by the court before whom the action is pending․
Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1). The statute applies to Gwen's claims against Advance. However, Dan's derivative claim for loss of consortium is not subject to distribution under the statute. See Brewer, 142 Wis.2d at 868, 418 N.W.2d 841.