IN RE: the Marriage of Lori LONG f/k/a Lori Ardestani, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Mohammad ARDESTANI, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Corcoran, 109 Wis.2d 36, 42, 324 N.W.2d 901 (Ct.App.1982), but that it was nonetheless binding as law of the case.
9. In Wolfe v. Wolfe, 2000 WI App 93, ¶ 15, 234 Wis.2d 449, 610 N.W.2d 222, we concluded that, although the father, who had not had contact with his son, brought a motion seeking minimal contact, the mother had the burden of proving endangerment under wis. Stat. § 767.24(4)(b) (1997-98). (This section provides that a child is entitled to physical contact with both parents unless, after a hearing, the court finds “physical placement with a parent would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.”) We concluded the mother bore the burden, even though the father brought the motion, because, under the statute, the court could not deny his motion unless it found endangerment, and the mother was the party advancing that position.