Barbara SANDS, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. The WHITNALL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Isaac J.R., 220 Wis.2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct.App.1998).
¶ 8 Here, the statute at issue involves the open meetings provisions of chapter 19 of the Wisconsin statutes. In particular, we are reviewing the exceptions to the legislature's general requirement that all meetings of governmental bodies be held in open session. See Wis. Stat. § 19.83. The legislature provided exceptions to the general rule in Wis. Stat. § 19.85, which allows “closed sessions” to be held in certain situations. Section 19.85 provides in pertinent part:
Exemptions. (1) Any meeting of a governmental body, upon motion duly made and carried, may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section․ A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:
․
(c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.
¶ 9 There is no dispute that the closed sessions held in this case were in compliance with the statutes. The dispute is whether the substance of the discussion during the closed sessions is discoverable when the person who was the subject of the discussions files a lawsuit against the District.