Barbara SANDS, Plaintiff-Respondent,† v. The WHITNALL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 13 Sands contends, nonetheless, that Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(b) supports her position that the closed session statute was not intended to hide the substance of what was discussed therein from the government employee who was discussed during the closed session. She argues that § 19.85(1)(b) requires notice to the employee so that the employee can demand that an evidentiary hearing relative to the employment decision be held in open session. We are not persuaded by Sands's argument. Section 19.85(1)(b) provides:
A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:
․
(b) Considering dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employee or person licensed by a board or commission or the investigation of charges against such person, or considering the grant or denial of tenure for a university faculty member, and the taking of formal action on any such matter; provided that the faculty member or other public employee or person licensed is given actual notice of any evidentiary hearing which may be held prior to final action being taken and of any meeting at which final action may be taken. The notice shall contain a statement that the person has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session.
We reject Sands's contention. First, the closed sessions at issue here were conducted pursuant to subsection (c), rather than (b).