(Citations omitted.) Thus, the Van Erdens maintain, the City should not be allowed to escape its obligation to its employees simply by mere artifice. I agree.
¶ 30 Millers Nat'l and common sense provide more than enough to sustain the Van Erdens' claim. But our statutes provide considerably more support. Among others, the Van Erdens invoke: (1) Wis. Stat. § 600.03(4), defining a “ ‘blanket insurance policy’ ” as “a group policy covering unscheduled classes of persons, with the persons insured to be determined by definition of the class with or without designation of the persons covered but without any individual underwriting”; and (2) Wis. Stat. § 600.03(23), defining “[a] ‘group insurance policy’ ” as “a policy covering a group of persons, and issued to a policyholder in behalf of the group for the benefit of group members who are selected under procedures defined in the policy or agreements collateral thereto, with or without members of their families or dependents.” The City's “Plan,” the Van Erdens contend, may constitute a “policy” under either or both of these provisions. Significantly, the City offers no response to their arguments based on these statutes. See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis.2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct.App.1979) (unrefuted arguments deemed admitted).
¶ 31 And perhaps most critically, Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35) defines an insurance “ ‘[p]olicy’ ” as “any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service contracts issued by motor clubs.” The City, however, contends that its “Plan” is not a “policy” under the statute because it was not created through offer and acceptance, and with consideration.