Id. at 565, 364 N.W.2d 144.
¶ 41 In Bell, the Wisconsin Supreme Court addressed whether the existence of a formal comprehensive plan is a condition precedent to the adoption of a valid zoning ordinance. Id. at 563, 364 N.W.2d 144. The Bell court turned to Wis. Stat. § 62.23 which sets forth Wisconsin's statutory scheme for city planning. Bell, 122 Wis.2d at 563, 364 N.W.2d 144. Section 62.23(1) provides that a city may create a city plan commission. Bell, 122 Wis.2d at 563, 364 N.W.2d 144. It is the commission's “function and duty ․ to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality․ The master plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts and descriptive and explanatory matter, shall show the commission's recommendations for such physical development, and may include a comprehensive zoning plan.” Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 62.23(2) (1985-86)).
¶ 42 The Bell court next addressed Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(a), which gives the city council the power to enact zoning ordinances “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community.” Bell, 122 Wis.2d at 563, 364 N.W.2d 144. Section 62.23(7)(c) requires that “[s]uch (zoning) regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan․” Bell, 122 Wis.2d at 563-64, 364 N.W.2d 144.
¶ 43 The requirement contained in many states' zoning statutes that zoning be “in accordance with a comprehensive plan” originated in the Standard Zoning Enabling Act.