The Town Board's agenda and amended agenda for the January 14, 2002 meeting was posted. Meeting notices and amended notices were posted on January 9, 2002, and January 10, 2002, respectively, at the Town Hall, the Pickett Post Office and the Pickett Cooperative. Numerous people appeared at the Town Board's meeting to express their opinions on this issue. Step Now does not allege that anyone was prejudiced by the Town's failure to publish notice prior to the Town Board hearing. Section 62.23(7) “shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted for the purposes stated.” Sec. 62.23(7)(a); see also Oliveira, 2001 WI 27 at ¶ 21, 242 Wis.2d 1, 624 N.W.2d 117. Here, compliance with state statute requirements was more than sufficient to satisfy due process concerns.