Ann BUETTNER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & FAMILY SERVICES and Department of Workforce Development, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] ¶ 15 Ann additionally challenges this construction by pointing to subsequent legislation that amended Wis. Stat. § 49.453(4) so that fixed rate irrevocable annuities are now required to have equal periodic payments. See 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 1430-33. She argues that if under the previous version of the statute, the purchase of an irrevocable “balloon annuity” constituted a divestment, the legislature would not have needed to amend the statute. We do not find this argument persuasive.
¶ 16 Wisconsin Stat. § 49.453(4)(a) (2001-02), as amended, provides:
(4) Irrevocable annuities, promissory notes and similar transfers. (a) For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to an irrevocable annuity, or transfers assets by promissory note or similar instrument, in an amount that exceeds the expected value of the benefit, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value. A transfer to an annuity, or a transfer by promissory note or similar instrument, is not in excess of the expected value only if all of the following are true:
1. The periodic payments back to the transferor include principal and interest that, at the time that the transfer is made, is at least at one of the following:
a. For an annuity, promissory note or similar instrument that is not specified under subd. 1. b. or par. (am), the applicable federal rate required under section 1274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in s. 71.01(6).
b. For an annuity with a guaranteed life payment, the appropriate average of the applicable federal rates based on the expected length of the annuity minus 1.5%.
2. The terms of the instrument provide for a payment schedule that includes equal periodic payments, except that payments may be unequal if the interest payments are tied to an interest rate and the inequality is caused exclusively by fluctuations in that rate.
We agree that there exists an inference that the legislature intends to create a new right or withdraw an existing right when it amends a statute. Lang v. Lang, 161 Wis.2d 210, 220, 467 N.W.2d 772, 776 (1991). Additionally, we agree with Ann that 1999 Wis.