Ann BUETTNER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & FAMILY SERVICES and Department of Workforce Development, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Because Richard's transfer of $200,000 was for less than its fair market value, DHA properly determined that the purchase of the annuities constituted a divestment of assets. Accordingly, we affirm DHA's decision to terminate Ann's medical assistance.
Order affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
2. The Department of Workforce Development (DWD) prepared Ops Memo 99-19 pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 49.82(1) which directs DWD to “advise all county officers charged with the administration of requirements relating to public assistance programs ․ and render all possible assistance in securing compliance therewith, including the preparation of necessary blanks and reports.”