Ann BUETTNER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & FAMILY SERVICES and Department of Workforce Development, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Tannler, 211 Wis.2d at 191-92, 564 N.W.2d at 741 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring). However, under Wis. Stat. § 49.453, individuals become ineligible for certain medical assistance benefits if they transfer assets in a manner prohibited by the statute. The purpose of prohibiting certain types of asset transfers is to prevent those who could afford to pay for their own medical needs from receiving medical assistance. Id. at 190, 564 N.W.2d at 741.
¶ 11 The relevant Wisconsin statutory provisions pertaining to Richard's asset transfer are Wis. Stat. § 49.453(2)(a) and (4). Section 49.453(2)(a), the general divestment provision, provides:
(2) Ineligibility for medical assistance for certain services. (a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual's look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3):
1. For nursing facility services.
2. For a level of care in a medical institution equivalent to that of a nursing facility.
(Emphasis added). Section 49.453(4)(a) addresses divestment of assets to irrevocable annuities and provides:
(4) Irrevocable annuities. (a) For the purposes of sub. (2), whenever a covered individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the covered individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets to an irrevocable annuity in an amount that exceeds the expected value of the benefit, the covered individual or his or her spouse transfers assets for less than fair market value.
¶ 12 Ann argues that Richard's purchase of the “balloon annuities” was not a divestment of assets under Wis. Stat. § 49.453 because the financial instruments comply with § 49.453(4)(a), which she contends determines whether divestment has occurred when the transfer of assets is to an annuity. Stated differently, Ann asserts that because Richard purchased an irrevocable annuity, the “fair market value” requirement of subsec. (2)(a) is inapplicable. Under subsec. (4)(a), the divestment penalty applies if the amount transferred exceeds the “expected value of the benefit.” Section 49.453(1)(c) defines “expected value of the benefit” as “the amount that an irrevocable annuity will pay to the annuitant during his or her expected lifetime.” Accordingly, Ann asserts that a prohibited divestment has not occurred because the asset transfer did not exceed the expected value of the benefit; the expected return on the two annuities is $207,100, which amounts to $7100 more than the value transferred.