TEN MILE INVESTMENTS, LLC, Jeffrey M. Hennekens and Timothy J. Burns, Plaintiffs-Respondents-Cross-Appellants, v. Berton D. SHERMAN, Defendant,
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the supplemental judgment on costs.
Judgment reversed; cross-appeal dismissed.
FOOTNOTES
1. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
2. Ten Mile cross-appeals and argues that the circuit court should have awarded it attorney fees for its opposition to Siciliano's sanctions motion, due to her motion's noncompliance with the safe-harbor provision. The new Wis. Stat. § 802.05 provides in part: “If warranted, the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion.” Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(a)1. Whether to award reasonable expenses and attorney fees under this section is left to the court's discretion. Ten Mile does not present a fully developed argument explaining why we should reverse the court's exercise of its discretion.