STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Zachery Kyle MEREDITH, Petitioner.
[…] A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herself to an enforcement officer may be detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction.
The statute also does not authorize the enforcement officer to arrest the infractee for a crime.
¶83 One may ask if, despite limiting the enforcement officer to issuing an infraction, a law enforcement officer accompanying the enforcement officer may arrest the nonpaying lawbreaker for theft. The answer is no, except in limited circumstances.
¶84 RCW 36.57A.240, which I previously quoted in part, reads in its entirety:
RCW 36.57A.230 and 36.57A.235 do not prevent law enforcement authorities from prosecuting for theft, trespass, or other charges by any individual who:
(1) Fails to pay the required fare on more than one occasion within a twelve-month period;
(2) Fails to timely select one of the options for responding to the notice of civil infraction after receiving a statement of the options for responding to the notice of infraction and the procedures necessary to exercise these options; or
(3) Fails to depart the bus or other mode of public transportation when requested to do so by a person designated to monitor fare payment.
(Emphasis added.)
¶85 Sheriff Deputy Thomas Dalton lacked any notice that Zachery Meredith failed to pay the required fare on more than one occasion. Meredith did not fail to respond to a notice of civil infraction since Deputy Dalton never issued one. Meredith did not refuse to depart from the bus, let alone fail to depart after a request from a fare payment monitor. No fare payment monitor was even present.