STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Zachery Kyle MEREDITH, Petitioner.
[…] Such persons shall produce proof of payment when requested by a person designated to monitor fare payment. ․
(Emphasis added.) This companion statute also insists that the person demanding proof of payment be “designated” by the benefit area “to monitor fare payment.” Neither RCW 36.57A.230 nor RCW 36.57A.235 empower a law enforcement officer, by reason of being a commissioned officer, to monitor payment. The State provided no evidence, and the district court entered no finding, that Community Transit designated Sheriff Deputy Thomas Dalton to monitor fare payment.
¶76 RCW 36.28.020 grants each sheriff deputy the power to “perform any of the duties, prescribed by law to be performed by the sheriff.” RCW 36.28.010 lists the powers of the county sheriff, which do not include the power to perform the services of a fare enforcement officer.
¶77 RCW 36.57A.240 provides further insight into resolving this appeal. The statute declares, in pertinent part: