STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Zachery Kyle MEREDITH, Petitioner.
[…] ¶79 Sheriff Deputy Thomas Dalton testified that he arrested Zachery Meredith for theft. RCW 36.57A.230 and RCW 36.57A.235 not only preclude a finding that Deputy Dalton served as a fare enforcement officer but the two statutes and related statutes also extended Deputy Dalton no authority to arrest Zachery Meredith for the crime of theft of services, let alone any crime, because of nonpayment of the fare. Assuming Deputy Dalton functioned as a fare enforcement officer, he lacked authority to seize or arrest Meredith for a crime. Deputy Dalton could only issue Meredith an infraction.
¶80 RCW 36.57A.230, which I previously quoted in part, also reads:
(2) The following constitute civil infractions punishable according to the schedule of fines and penalties established by a public transportation benefit area under RCW 36.57A.235:
(a) Failure to pay the required fare, except when a public transportation benefit area fails to meet the requirements of subsection (3) of this section;
(b) Failure to produce proof of payment in the manner required by the terms of use established by the public transportation benefit area including, but not limited to, the failure to produce a validated fare payment card when requested to do so by a person designated to monitor fare payment; and
(c) Failure to depart the bus or other mode of public transportation when requested to do so by a person designated to monitor fare payment.
․
(Emphasis added.)
¶81 As already stated, RCW 36.57A.235(2)(a) authorizes the transportation authority to appoint fare payment monitors. In turn, the statute declares that the monitors will possess those powers listed in RCW 7.80.040. The latter statute provides: