STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Joseph Mario ZAMORA, Petitioner.
[…] 7. “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the state and district wherein the crime shall have been committed ․” U.S. Const. amend. VI.
8. “No state shall ․ deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
9. “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Wash. Const. art. I, § 3.
10. “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ․ to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have been committed and the right to appeal in all cases ․” Wash. Const. art. I, § 22.