STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Douglas Donald FRASER III, Petitioner.
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Douglas Donald FRASER III, Petitioner.
¶1 In 2012, Washington voters approved Initiative 502, which legalized cannabis 1 for recreational use, as well as created a regulatory system for cannabis. In doing so, the initiative modified the driving under the influence (DUI) law and created a prong under which a person can be convicted of DUI depending on the level of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) found in one's blood. Under RCW 46.61.502(1)(b) a person is per se guilty of DUI when one drives a vehicle and “[t]he person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher [nanograms per milliliter (ng/mL)] as shown by analysis of the person's blood” (hereinafter the “per se THC prong”).
¶2 Douglas Fraser III was convicted of DUI under the per se THC prong for driving with a THC blood level of 9.4 +/- 2.5 ng/mL within two hours of driving.