STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Douglas Donald FRASER III, Petitioner.
[…] Analysis
I. Initiatives and Police Powers
¶18 We review constitutional questions de novo. City of Redmond v. Moore, 151 Wash.2d 664, 668, 91 P.3d 875 (2004).
¶19 “An exercise of the initiative power is an exercise of the reserved power of the people to legislate.” Amalg. Transit Union Local 587 v. State, 142 Wash.2d 183, 204, 11 P.3d 762 (2000). “In approving an initiative measure, the people exercise the same power of sovereignty as the Legislature does when enacting a statute.” Id.
¶20 As indicated above, in 2012, Washington voters approved Initiative 502, which legalized cannabis.3 The initiative also modified RCW 46.61.502 to add the per se THC prong. Prior to this modification, one could be found guilty of DUI of marijuana under former RCW 46.61.502(1)(b) (2011) if a person drove a vehicle “[w]hile the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug.”
¶21 Statutes enacted by the people through the initiative process are presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging the constitutionality of the statute bears the burden of proving unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Amalg.