STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Douglas Donald FRASER III, Petitioner.
[…] ¶21 Statutes enacted by the people through the initiative process are presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging the constitutionality of the statute bears the burden of proving unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Amalg. Transit, 142 Wash.2d at 205, 11 P.3d 762. A party has met that burden when “argument and research show that there is no reasonable doubt that the statute violates the constitution.” Id.
¶22 Under article I, section 1 of the Washington Constitution, “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” We have interpreted this to mean that “the State Legislature may prescribe laws to promote the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the people of Washington.” State v. Brayman, 110 Wash.2d 183, 192-93, 751 P.2d 294 (1988).