STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Francisco Ruben MORENO, Petitioner.
[…] But an element that differentiates between a felony and a misdemeanor is not the same as an element that differentiates between innocent and criminal conduct. Here, the legislature determined that the element of unlawfully entering or remaining when accompanied by an intent to commit a crime should be punished more harshly than a mere intent to commit a crime. RCW 9A.04.020(1)(d) (stating that it is a purpose of the statutes defining criminal offenses “[t]o differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each”).
¶32 Our cases presenting similar issues of statutory construction support this conclusion. For example, in State v.