STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Francisco Ruben MORENO, Petitioner.
[…] Howe, 116 Wash.2d at 477, 805 P.2d 806. The revocation must “be clearly and unequivocally conveyed to the child.” Howe, 116 Wash.2d at 470, 805 P.2d 806.
¶34 Moreno also relies on cases analyzing the notice required for a revocation of an invitation for a premises open to the public. See State v. Kutch, 90 Wash. App. 244, 248-49, 951 P.2d 1139 (1998). However, we find this analysis consistent with the statutory scheme, which requires notification that a person is not licensed or privileged in certain situations involving public places. See RCW 9A.52.010(2) (“A license or privilege to enter or remain on improved and apparently used land that is open to the public at particular times, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner to exclude intruders, is not a license or privilege to enter or remain on the land at other times if notice of prohibited times of entry is posted in a conspicuous manner.”).
¶35 Moreno further argues that cases involving implied limitations on invitations show the importance of knowledge of the unlawfulness of the entering or remaining. State v. Collins, 110 Wash.2d 253, 261, 751 P.2d 837 (1988).