STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Francisco Ruben MORENO, Petitioner.
[…] Workman, 90 Wash.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978)). Under Workman, trespass is not a lesser included offense of burglary because trespass requires the person to knowingly enter or remain unlawfully, and burglary does not.
¶44 It is true that both trespass and burglary contain a mens rea element, but these mens rea elements do not relate to the same action. I recognize that in State v. Soto, the Court of Appeals held that trespass is a lesser included offense of burglary because proof of intent, required in burglary, is a higher mens rea than the knowledge required in criminal trespass. 45 Wash. App. 839, 840-41, 727 P.2d 999 (1986); compare RCW 9A.52.070(1) (a “person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building” (emphasis added)), with RCW 9A.52.020(1) (a “person is guilty of burglary ․ if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building” (emphasis added)).