STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Francisco Ruben MORENO, Petitioner.
[…] App. 511, 517-18, 643 P.2d 892 (1982) (holding that first degree criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of first degree burglary).
¶52 This court applied similar logic when analyzing whether second degree criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of second degree vehicle prowling. State v. Joseph, 189 Wash.2d 645, 405 P.3d 993 (2017). In Joseph, we concluded that second degree trespass is a lesser included offense of second degree vehicle prowling. Id. at 653, 405 P.3d 993. The elements for second degree vehicle prowling parallel the elements of second degree burglary. RCW 9A.52.100(1) (“A person is guilty of vehicle prowling in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle other than a motor home.”). The only difference is that the individual enter or remain unlawfully, with intent to commit a crime, in a vehicle rather than a building. The court held that second degree criminal trespass may occur when an individual knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a vehicle.