¶ 2 We hold the MVET statute is constitutional for the following reasons: (1) the statute is a complete act be
[…] If not, Sound Transit's arrangement with the DOL has no authority in law—and the MVET statute renders every provision of current chapter 82.44 RCW that did not exist in 1996 invalid.
¶ 66 A third difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and current chapter 82.44 RCW also renders the MVET statute incomplete: 1996 chapter 82.44 RCW refers to other (presumably 1996) statutes and chapters, but not all of those nested cross-references are still on the books today. See, e.g., former RCW 82.44.060 (1996) (referencing chapters 46.87 and 46.70 RCW); former RCW 82.44.065 (1996) (referencing chapter 34.05 RCW); former RCW 82.44.170 (1996) (referencing RCW 46.16.070 and .085 and RCW 46.68.035).
¶ 67 Looking at one example, in 1996, RCW 82.44.010(3) defined a “truck-type power or trailing unit” as “any vehicle that is subject to the fees under RCW 46.16.070 except vehicles with an unladen weight of six thousand pounds or less.” Laws of 1990, ch. 42, § 301(3). Cross-referenced RCW 46.16.070 has since been recodified into multiple current statutes. Laws of 2010, ch. 161, §§ 530, 1217; RCW 46.16A.455; RCW 46.17.355.