¶ 2 We hold the MVET statute is constitutional for the following reasons: (1) the statute is a complete act be
[…] Id. The charter school statute at issue therefore failed to “apprise those who [were] affected by” the existing collective bargaining statutes of the “important changes” made by the newly enacted statute. Wash. Educ. Ass'n I, 93 Wash.2d at 41, 604 P.2d 950.
¶ 77 The MVET statute suffers from the same defect. It invalidates numerous statutes in current chapter 82.44 RCW without setting them forth and so fails to alert those affected by current laws that a new scheme is in effect. First and foremost among these invalidated statutes is the current depreciation schedule, RCW 82.44.035.
¶ 78 The current depreciation schedule, by its terms, calculates the value of vehicles “[f]or the purpose of determining any locally imposed motor vehicle excise tax.” RCW 82.44.035(1), (3) (emphasis added). A taxpayer or legislator reading this broad language would reasonably understand it to apply to “any” motor vehicle excise tax collected by Sound Transit.