¶ 2 We hold the MVET statute is constitutional for the following reasons: (1) the statute is a complete act be
[…] 7. Under the majority's reading of Pierce County, payment of any motor vehicle excise tax to the DOL would reduce bondholder security and, hence, would arguably violate the contract clause. If Pierce County invalidated a new methodology for calculating vehicle value, surely its holding would also invalidate a new payment of a percentage to the DOL.
8. Presumably Sound Transit should use current RCW 81.104.190, as the MVET statute directs it only to the 1996 version of chapter RCW and not chapter 81.104 RCW.
9. Former RCW 82.44.060 (1996) describes how motor vehicle excise tax is “due and payable to the department or its agents at the time of registration of a motor vehicle.” But it refers to taxes imposed by chapter 82.44 RCW itself and includes no provision for transmitting revenue collected to regional transit authorities like Sound Transit.