¶ 2 We hold the MVET statute is constitutional for the following reasons: (1) the statute is a complete act be
[…] ¶ 61 In other words, the 1996 and current versions of the chapter serve fundamentally different purposes—current chapter 82.44 RCW implements taxation imposed by other statutes; 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW imposed taxation itself. Accordingly, many of the 1996 statutes are incoherent or irrelevant as applied to Sound Transit today. See, e.g., former RCW 82.44.110, .150, .155, .160 (1996).
¶ 62 The next difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and today's chapter 82.44 RCW is less stark, but it is still confusing. It concerns how Sound Transit goes about collecting its tax. Under the current RCW 82.44.135, Sound Transit “must contract with the [DOL] for the collection of the tax” and the DOL “may charge a reasonable amount, not to exceed one percent of tax collections, for the administration and collection of the tax.” Sound Transit and the DOL have agreed to just such an arrangement: a 2018 agreement between the two provides a list of “reimbursable costs ․ associated with the administration and collection of the tax,” citing RCW 82.44.135.7 CP at 370.