¶ 2 We hold the MVET statute is constitutional for the following reasons: (1) the statute is a complete act be
[…] Notice [of factual concession], (Wash. Sept. 10, 2019). The MVET statute's overgeneral cross-reference to a full 1996 chapter—combined with its silence about its impact on the 1996 depreciation schedule, its impact on the other portions of that large chapter, its impact on the nested cross-references within that chapter, or its impact on the current depreciation schedule—all make RCW 81.104.160 woefully incomplete.
1. The MVET Statute Is Not a Complete Act Because Its Effects—Especially Its Effects on RCW 82.44.041—Are Not Clear
¶ 57 RCW 81.104.160 is hard to decipher. It directs Sound Transit to “comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996” until Sound Transit repays its bond debt. But it completely fails to state the subject matter of the 1996 legislation that this cross-reference intends to revitalize.