STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Naziyr YISHMAEL, Petitioner.
[…] Majority at 1180 (citing Paniagua-Jimenez v. Gonzales, 158 F. App'x 846, 847 (9th Cir. 2005); Tegman v. Accident & Med. Investigations, Inc., 150 Wash.2d 102, 106, 75 P.3d 497 (2003)). From these three examples, the majority concludes that “[t]he harm can be significant” and therefore “[t]his weighs in favor of strict liability.” Id.
¶77 The majority's short list of examples is insufficient. Paniagua-Jimenez is inapposite because that case concerned a “non-attorney representative,” rather than someone engaged in the unlawful practice of law. 158 F. App'x at 847. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1(a)(4), a nonlawyer “[a]ccredited representative,” “[a]n individual whom EOIR [Executive Office for Immigration Review] has authorized to represent immigration clients on behalf of a recognized organization,” may represent clients before immigration courts and the Board of Immigration Appeals.