STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Naziyr YISHMAEL, Petitioner.
[…] Br. of Resp't at 17-18 (Wash. Ct. App. No. 76802-6-I (2018)). Rather, all the State would have to prove was that a reasonable person in the same situation, with the same information, would have known those actions constituted the practice of law. That is not overly difficult to prove.
¶82 Further, there is no evidence that the “the Legislature thinks it important to stamp out [the unlawful practice of law] at all costs, ‘even at the cost of convicting innocent-minded and blameless people.’ ” Bash, 130 Wash.2d at 606, 925 P.2d 978 (quoting 1 LaFave & Scott, supra, § 3.8, at 341-44). Looking to the other definitions of “unlawful practice of law” in RCW 2.48.180(2) is instructive. These definitions, in conjunction with subsection .180(3)(a), criminalize highly specific acts, such as when “[a] nonlawyer knowingly holds an investment or ownership interest in a business primarily engaged in the practice of law.” RCW 2.48.180(2)(c). This hardly demonstrates legislative intent to sweep as broadly as possible, inculpating everyone, “blameless” or not. Indeed, RCW 2.48.180(2)(c) even includes a knowledge requirement.
¶83 The majority disagrees.