STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Naziyr YISHMAEL, Petitioner.
[…] E.g., State v. Sullivan, 143 Wash.2d 162, 175-76, 19 P.3d 1012 (2001) (using dictionaries to define “judicial process” in RCW 9.12.010); State v. Crediford, 130 Wash.2d 747, 755, 927 P.2d 1129 (1996) (holding the crime of driving under the influence contains implied element).
¶36 It is well established that the legislature does not violate separation of powers by relying on the common law to supplement the criminal code. See Chavez, 163 Wash.2d at 273, 180 P.3d 1250; see also RCW 9A.04.060 (“The provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof, insofar as not inconsistent with the Constitution and statutes of this state, shall supplement all penal statutes of this state.”). That is because “it is within this court's ‘appropriate sphere of activity’ to determine what a particular statute means,” and to that end, we may turn to the common law to define terms in criminal statutes. Hale, 165 Wash.2d at 506, 198 P.3d 1021; State v.