STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. STEVENS COUNTY DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, Petitioner.
[…] See RCW 13.38.060(1) (“An Indian tribe shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child.” (emphasis added)); see also RCW 26.21A.150(1) (“A tribunal ․ issuing a spousal support order ․ has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the ․ order.” (emphasis added)); RCW 37.08.200 (“Exclusive jurisdiction shall be ․ ceded to the United States over ․ Rainier National Park.” (emphasis added)). And article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution states that superior courts retain original jurisdiction over all proceedings “in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” (Emphasis added.)
¶22 Here, the District Court's authority to conduct preliminary appearance hearings is not “exclusive” under the Concurrent Jurisdiction Statute.