STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. STEVENS COUNTY DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, Petitioner.
[…] While we have “ ‘a long history of restraint in compensating for legislative omissions,’ ” we have pulled back from this rule and stated we may add to a statute if “ ‘it is imperatively required to make it a rational statute.’ ” In re Postsentence Review of Leach, 161 Wash.2d 180, 186, 163 P.3d 782 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Taylor, 97 Wash.2d 724, 728, 729, 649 P.2d 633 (1982)).
¶21 Whenever the legislature has provided courts with exclusive jurisdiction, the legislature has explicitly stated these exclusive jurisdictions. See RCW 13.38.060(1) (“An Indian tribe shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child.” (emphasis added)); see also RCW 26.21A.150(1) (“A tribunal ․ issuing a spousal support order ․ has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the ․ order.” (emphasis added)); RCW 37.08.200 (“Exclusive jurisdiction shall be ․ ceded to the United States over ․ Rainier National Park.”