STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. STEVENS COUNTY DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, Petitioner.
[…] “The purpose of statutory interpretation is ‘to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature.’ ” Id. at 192, 298 P.3d 724 (quoting State v. Sweany, 174 Wash.2d 909, 914, 281 P.3d 305 (2012)). When possible, we find the legislature's intent “solely from the plain language” of the statute, “considering the text of the provision ․, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” Id. (citing State v. Ervin, 169 Wash.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010)).
¶20 Based on its plain language, RCW 3.66.060 does not exclude the Superior Court from conducting preliminary appearances for District Court cases. “The district court shall have jurisdiction ․ to sit as a committing magistrate and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by law.” RCW 3.66.060(2). The importance behind this language is what is missing from this provision—“exclusive jurisdiction.”