[As amended by order of the Supreme Court January 9, 2020.]
[…] Therefore, “wary about applying a potentially inaccurate standard under state law,” the district stayed this case and certified to us three questions regarding the applicable standard of review. Order at 2.
ISSUES
¶8 A. “What is the proper standard to analyze a substantive due process claim under the Washington Constitution?” Id.
¶9 B. “Is the same standard applied to substantive due process claims involving land use regulations?” Id.
¶10 C. “What standard should be applied to Seattle Municipal Code [chapter] 14.09 (‘Fair Chance Housing Ordinance’)?” Id. at 3.
ANALYSIS
¶11 Article I, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution provides, “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Our state due process protection against “the arbitrary exercise of the powers of government” has both procedural and substantive components. State v. Cater's Motor Freight Sys., Inc., 27 Wash.2d 661, 667, 179 P.2d 496 (1947).