STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jose G. BARBOZA-CORTES, Petitioner.
[…] Sandholm, 184 Wash.2d at 734, 364 P.3d 87. We conclude that the alleged alternatives are “facets of the same criminal conduct.” Id. Accordingly, RCW 9.41.040(2) is not an alternative means crime.2 We affirm the Court of Appeals on this issue.
Second Degree Identity Theft
¶15 The State contends that the second degree identity theft statute is not an alternative means crime and urges this court to reverse Division Three's holding, which reached the opposite conclusion. Again, we begin with the statute's language.
¶16 RCW 9.35.020(1) provides that “[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” (Emphasis added.) At issue is whether the phrases “means of identification” and “financial information” describe separate categories of conduct.3 See Sandholm, 184 Wash.2d at 734-35, 364 P.3d 87. Those terms are defined 4 as follows: