STATE of Washington, Petitioner, v. Matthew T. SCHWARTZ, Respondent.
[…] Although the State's broad interpretation of RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) is reasonable, it is also reasonable to interpret the statute as referring only to incarceration ordered on a felony conviction and not jail time served for failing to pay LFOs after a defendant has been released from that term of incarceration. The SRA consistently uses the term “release from confinement” to refer to release from incarceration for the sentenced felony conviction. RCW 9.94A.728(1) (“No person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to [the SRA] ․ shall leave the confines of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence ․”), .760(5) (“All other [LFOs] for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from total confinement.”).