¶ 4 Allstate also investigated the collision,
[…] Id. “CR 12(b)(6) motions should be granted ‘sparingly and with care’ and ‘only in the unusual case in which plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief.’ ” Id. (quoting Orwick v. City of Seattle, 103 Wash.2d 249, 254, 692 P.2d 793 (1984); Hoffer v. State, 110 Wash.2d 415, 420, 755 P.2d 781 (1988)). As discussed below, in our view, this is such a case.
¶ 13 The Court of Appeals’ decision turned on the statutory duty it found in RCW 48.01.030, which provides:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.
Keodalah echoes the Court of Appeals, arguing that by imposing a duty on “all persons” to act in good faith, the plain language of the statute subjects employee adjusters to bad faith and CPA claims premised on breach of the noted statutory duty.