STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Michael Clifford BOISSELLE, Petitioner.
[…] Because we hold that the officers’ warrantless search violated article I, section 7 and reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision, we do not reach this issue. Moreover, we do not decide the question of whether the officers’ search also violated the Fourth Amendment because we resolve this case on independent and adequate state grounds. See State v. Patton, 167 Wash.2d 379, 396 n.9, 219 P.3d 651 (2009).
2. It is also important to note that our holding does not prevent law enforcement from entering a home to retrieve an abandoned, starving animal. See RCW 16.52.085(1) (“If a law enforcement officer or animal control officer has probable cause to believe that an owner of a domestic animal has violated this chapter ․ the officer may authorize, with a warrant, the removal of the animal to a suitable place for feeding and care.”).