STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Michael Clifford BOISSELLE, Petitioner.
[…] I. Application of the Community Caretaking Exception
¶19 As an initial matter, Boisselle contends that this court's jurisprudence concerning the community caretaking exception generally, and the emergency aid function specifically, is convoluted and unclear. We agree that the application of the community caretaking exception has become muddled, and we take this opportunity to clarify the appropriate factors in determining whether an officer has exercised his or her emergency aid community caretaking function.
¶20 Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” Under this provision, warrantless searches are per se unreasonable. State v. Bravo Ortega, 177 Wash.2d 116, 122, 297 P.3d 57 (2013). However, there are a few “carefully drawn and jealously guarded exceptions to the warrant requirement. Id.