Teresa BANOWSKY, Petitioner, v. GUY BACKSTROM, DC, d/b/a Bear Creek Chiropractic Center, Respondent.
[…] State v. Hastings, 115 Wash.2d 42, 49, 793 P.2d 956 (1990); see also Young v. Konz, 91 Wash.2d 532, 542, 588 P.2d 1360 (1979) (stating that “the people, through our constitution, have ․ authorized only the legislature ․ to prescribe the powers, duties and jurisdiction of [district] courts”). To that end, the legislature enacted RCW 3.66.020. That statute states that “the district court shall have jurisdiction and cognizance” of certain types of civil actions—of which Banowsky's medical malpractice claim is one—but only “[i]f, for each claimant, the value of the claim or the amount at issue does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars.” Banowsky's claim sought more than $100,000.
¶20 The parties therefore acknowledge that the district court lacked jurisdiction over her case. Because our analysis does not turn on the existence of subject matter jurisdiction, we assume without deciding that they are correct.