Teresa BANOWSKY, Petitioner, v. GUY BACKSTROM, DC, d/b/a Bear Creek Chiropractic Center, Respondent.
[…] Jensen, 158 Wash.2d at 394, 143 P.3d 776 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Moreno, 147 Wash.2d 500, 505-06, 58 P.3d 265 (2002)).
¶52 But even if we were to agree with Backstrom's premise that the legislature must authorize transfer, we would not agree with his conclusion. The legislature has endorsed this court's promulgation of rules regulating the practice and procedure of state courts, including district courts. RCW 2.04.190, .200.
¶53 RCW 2.04.190 states that this court “shall have the power ․ generally to regulate and prescribe by rule ․ the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts, and district courts of the state.” Additionally, the legislature expressed the view that we exercise power to give “regard to the simplification of the system of pleading, practice and procedure in said courts to promote the speedy determination of litigation on the merits.” Id.