Teresa BANOWSKY, Petitioner, v. GUY BACKSTROM, DC, d/b/a Bear Creek Chiropractic Center, Respondent.
[…] Jur. 2d Courts § 88, at 449 (1965)). “A tribunal lacks subject matter jurisdiction when it attempts to decide a type of controversy over which it has no authority to adjudicate.” Marley v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 125 Wash.2d 533, 539, 886 P.2d 189 (1994). “A lack of subject matter jurisdiction implies that [the tribunal] has no authority to decide the claim at all, let alone order a particular kind of relief.” Id.
¶19 Backstrom argues that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Banowsky's claim. He relies on article IV, section 10 of the Washington Constitution, which provides that “[t]he legislature ․ shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction [of the district courts].”3 Under this provision, the legislature has “sole authority to determine the jurisdiction and powers of the district court.” State v. Hastings, 115 Wash.2d 42, 49, 793 P.2d 956 (1990); see also Young v.