FACTS & PROCEDURE
[…] Cf. Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wash.2d 365, 372, 173 P.3d 228 (2007) (“any noncompliance with the statutory method of process precludes the superior court from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the unlawful detainer proceeding”).
¶59 To define the necessary procedural safeguards, I would look to the related provisions in RCW 42.08.110 and 42.08.120. Those statutes provide that where a county officer's bond appears insufficient, the board of county commissioners must “summon any such officer to appear before them at a stated time, not less than five days after service of such summons, and show cause why he or she should not execute an additional official bond with good and sufficient sureties.” RCW 42.08.110. An additional bond may be ordered only “if after examination the board of county commissioners shall be of opinion that the bond of such officer has become insufficient from any cause whatever.”