FACTS & PROCEDURE
[…] Id. at 11, 43 P.3d 4. In addition, “[a]s a rule of statutory interpretation, courts construe statutes to avoid ‘absurd or strained consequences’.” Wright v. Engum, 124 Wash.2d 343, 351, 878 P.2d 1198 (1994) (quoting In re Eaton, 110 Wash.2d 892, 901, 757 P.2d 961 (1988) ). There are several related statutes we must consider here that shed light on the legislature's intent and that require us to give RCW 36.23.020 a reasonable, contextualized interpretation that avoids absurd results.
¶54 Particularly important is RCW 36.16.050. I agree with the lead opinion that this statute does not apply directly to the supplemental bond at issue here because RCW 36.16.050 addresses only the bond that must be filed by “[e]very county official before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her office.” See lead opinion at 651. Nevertheless, RCW 36.16.050 is a related statute that clearly shows the legislature intended to limit and control the costs of official bonds.