FACTS & PROCEDURE
[…] ANALYSIS
A. Procedural safeguards are necessary before ordering a county clerk to file a supplemental bond pursuant to RCW 36.23.020
¶52 I agree with the parties that the superior court judges’ “jurisdiction” to order a clerk to file a supplemental bond depends on the scope of the judges’ statutory authority to do so. See lead opinion at 430. And I agree with the lead opinion that the source of the judges’ statutory authority is RCW 36.23.020. Id. However, I respectfully disagree with the lead opinion's interpretation of the scope of that authority.
¶53 RCW 36.23.020 provides in full:
When the judge or judges of any court, or a majority of them, believe that the clerk of the court does not have a good and sufficient bond on file, or that the bond is not large enough in amount, such judge or judges shall enter an order requiring him or her, within such time as may be specified in the order, to execute and present to them a good and sufficient bond, in such sum as may be fixed by the order. In case of his or her failure to file the bond within ten days from the expiration of the date fixed the judge or judges shall declare the office vacant.