STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jason Michael CATLING, Petitioner.
[…] While the trial court's payment order indeed violated § 407(a), the Court of Appeals' remand and directive that no Social Security funds may be used to satisfy the LFOs resolves any § 407(a) violation.
¶24 Finally, the Court of Appeals' remand order does not leave Catling in legal limbo, that is, with a mandatory LFO imposed but with no directive from the court on how to properly resolve it. Washington's LFO provisions address this possibility, authorizing the county clerk to monitor a defendant's changing circumstances and to alter the defendant's payment schedule as needed. RCW 9.94A.760(8)(b) (recodified in HB 1783; see Laws of 2018, ch. 269, § 14(8)(b)), provides:
Subsequent to any period of supervision, or if the department is not authorized to supervise the offender in the community, the county clerk may make a recommendation to the court that the offender's monthly payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a change in financial circumstances. If the county clerk sets the monthly payment amount, or if the department set the monthly payment amount and the department has subsequently turned the collection of the legal financial obligation over to the county clerk, the clerk may modify the monthly payment amount without the matter being returned to the court. During the period of repayment, the county clerk may require the offender to report to the clerk for the purpose of reviewing the appropriateness of the collection schedule for the legal financial obligation. During this reporting, the offender is required under oath to respond truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning earning capabilities and the location and nature of all property or financial assets. The offender shall bring all documents requested by the county clerk in order to prepare the collection schedule.
(Emphasis added.)