STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Jason Michael CATLING, Petitioner.
[…] If such collection has occurred, the trial court's imposition of the DNA collection fee here is improper. See Laws of 2018, ch. 269, § 18; Ramirez, 191 Wash.2d at 747, 426 P.3d 714. We remand to the trial court with direction to determine whether Catling has previously had a DNA sample collected and, if the court so finds, to strike the $ 100 DNA collection fee. Ramirez, 191 Wash.2d at 747-48, 750, 426 P.3d 714.5
¶13 As for the $ 500 crime victim fund assessment, HB 1783 retains this mandatory LFO. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) still provides in relevant part:
When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, ․ there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony.