STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Diana Joline MERRITT, Petitioner, Douglas Ross White, Defendant.
[…] State v. Peltier, 181 Wash.2d 290, 298, 332 P.3d 457 (2014). Including facts related to the statute of limitations in the information may put a defendant on notice of a defense based on the statute of limitations, but their omission does not render the amended information constitutionally deficient.
Statutory Requirements
¶ 17 Merritt also contends that the amended information filed against her does not comply with the requirements of RCW 10.37.050, which states:
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom—
․
(5) That the crime was committed at some time previous to the finding of the indictment or filing of the information, and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.
The relevant statute of limitations in this case, RCW 19.144.090(2), states:
No information may be returned more than (a) five years after the violation, or (b) three years after the actual discovery of the violation, whichever date of limitation is later.