STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Diana Joline MERRITT, Petitioner, Douglas Ross White, Defendant.
[…] CONCLUSION
¶ 23 Compliance with the statute of limitations is a statutory requirement, not a constitutional requirement. The alleged information was sufficient to put Merritt on notice of the elements of the charged crimes and the possible statute of limitations defect. We affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision.
¶ 24 I agree that the amended information is constitutionally sufficient. But I disagree that Diana Merritt could have understood from the amended information that her violation was discovered within three years of commencement of this action.
¶ 25 Under RCW 10.37.050, a defendant must be able to look at the information and “under[stand] therefrom ․ [t]hat the crime was committed ․ within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.” The law limits “commencement of an action” to “five years after the violation” or “three years after the actual discovery of the violation, whichever date of limitation is later.” RCW 19.144.090(2). Here, as the majority notes, we are concerned with the latter limitation. Majority at 1020.