STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Diana Joline MERRITT, Petitioner, Douglas Ross White, Defendant.
[…] Statutory Requirements
¶ 17 Merritt also contends that the amended information filed against her does not comply with the requirements of RCW 10.37.050, which states:
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom—
․
(5) That the crime was committed at some time previous to the finding of the indictment or filing of the information, and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.
The relevant statute of limitations in this case, RCW 19.144.090(2), states:
No information may be returned more than (a) five years after the violation, or (b) three years after the actual discovery of the violation, whichever date of limitation is later.
Because the amended information was filed in 2015, Merritt argues that the amended information does not show on its face that it was filed within five years of Merritt's crimes or within three years of the actual discovery of Merritt's crimes. Suppl.