Christopher H. FLOETING, Respondent, v. GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE, Petitioner.
[…] Nothing in the text of WLAD supports that approach. “ ‘[A] rule that only actions by supervisors are imputed to the employer would result, in most cases, in a no liability rule.’ ” Br. of Amici Curiae Legal Voice & Korematsu Center at 11 (quoting Arguello v. Conoco, Inc., 207 F.3d 803, 810 (5th Cir. 2000) ).4 This would not be consistent with the legislature's express directions.
¶ 16 Group Health suggests we should apply an agency or vicarious liability lens to employer liability for employee conduct under RCW 49.60.215. This would require us to ignore both the plain language of the statute and the larger statutory scheme. The statute makes it unlawful for “any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act [of] discrimination ․ in any place of public ․ accommodation.”