Christopher H. FLOETING, Respondent, v. GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE, Petitioner.
[…] ¶ 22 The dissent argues that if we read RCW 49.60.215 to impose strict liability, then we must also apply strict liability to RCW 49.60.180(3), the employment discrimination statute, because the latter statute “clearly states employers will be liable for discrimination occurring in the terms or conditions of employment.” Dissent at 48. This is incorrect. RCW 49.60.215 states that it is an unfair practice for “any person or the person's agent or employee” to discriminate, while RCW 49.60.180(3) imposes liability only on an employer who discriminates. RCW 49.60.180(3) does not directly impose liability for the actions of the employer's agents and employees (“It is an unfair practice for any employer ․ [t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment.”). Because RCW 49.60.180(3) prohibits only the employer itself from discriminating, it requires a showing of fault by the employer if the discrimination was perpetuated by an employee. The same is not true of RCW 49.60.215.