Christopher H. FLOETING, Respondent, v. GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE, Petitioner.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1055 (10th ed. 2014). In this case, Group Health will be liable if its employee caused the harm prohibited by the statute, even if it did not participate in the discrimination and was not negligent in training or supervising its employees. Therefore, Group Health is subject to strict liability for the discriminatory conduct of its employee in a place of public accommodation.
¶ 21 The statute's current language requires this reading. RCW 49.60.215 states, “It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in ․ discrimination” on the basis of sex. The statute already holds agents and employees liable for their own actions by virtue of how it defines “person”: