STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. EVERGREEN FREEDOM FOUNDATION d/b/a Freedom Foundation, Petitioner.
[…] 2. The cities of Chelan and Shelton voted to neither adopt the propositions nor place them on the ballot. The city of Sequim concluded that it would table the issue until a later meeting but never acted further.
3. As discussed below, the FCPA, RCW 42.17A.255, requires a person (organization) to file a report with the PDC disclosing all “independent expenditures” totaling $ 100 or more during the same election campaign. RCW 42.17A.255(2). Subsection (1) of that statute defines “independent expenditure” as “any expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any candidate or ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17A.255(1).