END PRISON INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX, Respondent, v. KING COUNTY, Petitioner.
[…] Subsection (3), for example, states,
After a levy authorized pursuant to this section is made, the dollar amount of such levy may not be used for the purpose of computing the limitations for subsequent levies provided for in this chapter, unless the ballot proposition expressly states that the levy made under this section will be used for this purpose.[9]
(Emphasis added.) When this express-statement requirement applies, the ballot title must comply with it.
¶ 29 EPIC argues that objections based on a ballot title’s noncompliance with former RCW 84.55.050 are not subject to RCW 29A.36.090 because RCW 29A.36.090 directs a superior court hearing a ballot title objection to “certify to and file with the county auditor a ballot title that it determines will meet the requirements of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)