Michael E. MURRAY, Petitioner, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] ¶ 17 The injured worker (or claimant or other aggrieved party) may then appeal L&I’s decision to the BIIA. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). Following a hearing on the appeal before an industrial appeals judge (IAJ) who is assigned to the case, the IAJ issues a proposed decision and order, which the IAJ files with the BIIA. RCW 51.52.104. The worker may then file a petition seeking review of the IAJ’s proposed decision and order by a panel of the Board. Id.; RCW 51.52.106; WAC 263-12-145. Once the BIIA makes a final decision, the claimant may appeal to superior court. RCW 51.52.110.
¶ 18 The superior court reviews the BIIA’s decision de novo, based only on the evidence presented to the BIIA. RCW 51.52.115. In such appeal to the superior court, “either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand.” Id. From the superior court’s decision, parties may appeal to the Court of Appeals and then to this court under the Rules of Appellate Procedure. RCW 51.52.140 (appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases).