Michael E. MURRAY, Petitioner, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] RCW 70.14.090(3)(a). The HTCC’s coverage determinations must be reviewed at least once every 18 months if evidence has since become available that could change a previous determination. RCW 70.14.100(2). As noted, the HTCC’s coverage determinations apply to L&I, HCA, and DSHS and thereby provide a measure of uniformity in the provision of health care services. RCW 70.14.080(6). Those agencies generally “shall comply” with HTCC coverage determinations. RCW 70.14.120(1).
¶ 5 Two provisions of the HTA concern review. RCW 70.14.120(3) provides:
A health technology not included as a covered benefit under a state purchased health care program pursuant to a determination of the health technology clinical committee under RCW 70.14.110, or for which a condition of coverage established by the committee is not met, shall not be subject to a determination in the case of an individual patient as to whether it is medically necessary, or proper and necessary treatment.
RCW 70.14.120(4) provides:
Nothing in chapter 307, Laws of 2006 diminishes an individual’s right under existing law to appeal an action or decision of a participating agency regarding a state purchased health care program. Appeals shall be governed by state and federal law applicable to participating agency decisions.