Michael E. MURRAY, Petitioner, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] RCW 51.52.110.
¶ 18 The superior court reviews the BIIA’s decision de novo, based only on the evidence presented to the BIIA. RCW 51.52.115. In such appeal to the superior court, “either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand.” Id. From the superior court’s decision, parties may appeal to the Court of Appeals and then to this court under the Rules of Appellate Procedure. RCW 51.52.140 (appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases). Accordingly, the existing appeal rights preserved in RCW 70.14.120(4) provide an injured worker multiple layers of substantive review.
¶ 19 How can such robust appellate rights under the IIA be reconciled with the proscription in RCW 70.14.120(3) that an HTCC determination of noncoverage “shall not be subject to a determination in the case of an individual patient as to whether it is medically necessary, or proper and necessary treatment”? Murray answers that question by asserting that RCW 70.14.120(3) and .120(4) conflict, and thus urges this court to look to the legislature’s and the governor’s intent in adopting the HTCC legislation in order to harmonize these provisions.3 Murray correctly argues that both the legislature and