Michael E. MURRAY, Petitioner, v. STATE of Washington, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, Respondent.
[…] See Final Bill Report on E2SHB 2575, at 2-3, 59th Leg. Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2006).1
¶ 3 The HTCC reviews a procedure or technology when there are concerns about its safety, efficacy, or cost-effectiveness, especially relative to existing alternatives; or significant variations in its use. RCW 70.14.100(1)(a). The HTCC obtains a report from an evidence-based research center and requires the researchers to evaluate evidence related to a medical procedure’s safety, health outcome, and cost data, and evidence submitted by any interested party. RCW 70.14.100(4)(a), (c). The HTCC then considers the “evidence regarding the safety, efficacy, and cost-effectiveness of the technology as set forth in the systematic assessment conducted under RCW 70.14.100(4),” public comment, and expert treatment guidelines to determine the conditions under which the State should cover a procedure. RCW 70.14.110. The legislation generally provides that participating agencies comply with HTCC determinations.