STATE of Washington, Respondent, v. Byron Eugene SCHERF, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 59 Even if Scherf was detained when he was moved to the Snohomish County Jail, the unreasonable delay would be a factor only in assessing whether his videotaped statements were voluntary, as discussed infra.
Voluntariness
¶ 60 Finally, Scherf argues that his videotaped statements should have been suppressed because they were not given voluntarily. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person ․ shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” The protection provided by the state provision in this case is coextensive with that provided by the Fifth Amendment.